Print base is deformed

Подписаться на 3Dtoday
slava158
Идет загрузка
Loading
11.10.18
58
3
prints with Multirap L234
Questions and answers
PLA 1.75 mm. Nozzle 0.4 mm, extruder temperature set to 170°C, hotbed – 65°C. Layer thickness is 0.2 mm, print speed – 40 mm/s. Cooling is on, 30% infill. Just got PLA, used to print with ABS. All of print’s walls are getting deformed at the base.
54d44423eb2a35082aecab06112d786d.jpg
3559d59411c5667fa23de6cc01f2e144.jpg
Responses

Replies

22.10.18 в 10:43
prints with Anet A6
0
As was mentioned earlier, this is called “elephant foot”. You should lower the bed temperature gradually until you find the minimum setting sufficient to keep the print attached to the bed, but without causing this effect. Just don’t forget that when you print objects this small, plastic doesn’t get enough time to cool before the next layer is deposited. This has a multiplicative effect. First try printing 2-3 test cubes simultaneously, so there would be enough time for them to cool down. You’ll see much less melting. Then go about finding the right bed temperature.
22.10.18 в 10:44
prints with Multirap L234
0
The bed is too hot. Set your hotend to 200°C, bed to 50°C. Halfway through the print you might even want to lower the bed temperature to 40°C.
22.10.18 в 18:01
prints with Anet A6
0
Looks like an “elephant foot”. Have you calibrated the first layer?

Please log in to leave a comment.