Circles aren’t round

Подписаться на 3Dtoday
Blackie
Идет загрузка
Loading
25.10.18
72
4
Questions and answers
Tried making a child-safe cover for an electrical outlet. Printed with PLA at 50 mm/s in the lower left corner, where PLA still sticks to Ultrabase, and got this. The inner circle is just about round, but the outer looks oval. Actually, I’ve just looked at the photos again, and the inner circle isn't perfect either, but elongated in another direction. What could it be? I haven’t tried printing circles in the center of the bed. Only rectangular models, and they came out fine.
623f0c15b5fcb4d1b55a37145f7f0b75.jpg
12adef4daa4acefd1666ba579f34b8f3.jpg
1ddd73170fc7ea68c0a94d231b32dbec.jpg
Responses

Replies

25.10.18 в 12:39
prints with Anet A6
0
Which 3D printer are you using? If it’s something like an H-bot, this could be due to X-axis skewed relative to Y, a mechanical problem.
25.10.18 в 12:40
0
It’s Anycubic 4max, printing at 50 mm/s. The photos show that the infill prints fine, but walls turn out oval.
25.10.18 в 12:41
prints with Anet A6
0
Try changing belts, they may have streched out.
25.10.18 в 16:05
0
Is it your model? If yes you need to add accuracy for converting to STL.

Please log in to leave a comment.